Wheatley Park School Governors

Governors' Terms of Reference

Wheatley Park School – Director and Governor Details

September 2015

Unless otherwise stated directors/governors have no declared interests and are neither governors nor directors at any other school.

Attendance data are for the academic year 2014/15

Kate Curtis (Headteacher)
Governor (and Director from 1st May 2014) by virtue of her office from January 2005
FGB attendance – 100% Committee attendance – 100%

Philip Baillieu (Chair of Governors)
Academy Trust Member from 31st July 2015
Community director appointed - 2
FGB attendance – 67% Committee attendance – 69%

Tessa Shaw (Vice-Chair of Governors)
Elected as a parent governor November 2004
Appointed as a community governor - 26th June 2012 / Appointed as a community director 1st May 2014
Served as an Academy Trust Member from 1st May 2014 – 31st July 2015
Term of office ends 25th June 2016
FGB Attendance – 100% Committee attendance – 82%

Rachel Askew
Staff governor appointed – 17th September 2014 / Appointed as a staff director 1st May 2014
Term of office ends – 16th September 2018
FGB Attendance – 100% Committee attendance – 100%

Mark Bhagwandin
Elected as a parent governor – 22nd June 2012 / Appointed as a parent director 1st May 2014
Term of office ends – 21st June 2016
Declared interest – Chairman of Oxford East Conservatives
FGB attendance – 50% Committee attendance – 100%

Jo Botha
Staff director appointed -31st December 2014 Term of office ends – 1
FGB attendance – 67% Committee attendance – 75%

Pushpalata Chaure
Parent director elected – 12th March 2015 Term of office ends – 11th March 2019
FGB attendance – 100% Committee attendance – 83%

Jake Jones
Staff governor appointed 13th December 2012 / Appointed as a staff director 1st May 2014
Term of office ends - 12th December 2016
FGB attendance – 75% Committee attendance – 75%

Kate Kelly
Community governor appointed 26th June 2012 / Appointed as a community director 1st May 2014
Term of office ends – 25th June 2016
Serves as a governor at Beckley Primary School
FGB Attendance – 88% Committee attendance – 76%

Sue Leahy
Elected as a parent governor – 22nd June 2012 Term of office ends – 21st June 2016
FGB attendance – 63% Committee attendance – 63%

Ed McConnell
Appointed as a Local Authority Governor – 12th October 2010/ Appointed as a community director – 1st MAy 2014
Term of office ends – 11th October 2018
Academy Trust Member from 1st May 2014
Serves as a governor at Clifton Hampdon primary school
Declared interest – Director of Educational Leadership Solutions
FGB attendance – 75% Committee attendance – 89%

Anne Purse
Appointed as a Local Authority Governor
Serves as a governor at Woodeaton Manor School
FGB attendance – 38% Committee attendance – 25%
8th March 2010 Term of office ends 7th March 2018

Ian Roberts
Elected as a parent governor – 26th October 2012 Term of office ends – 25th October 2016
FGB attendance – 88% Committee attendance – 75%

Emma Steane
Appointed as a parent director – 28th February 2015 Term of office ends – 27th February 2019
FGB attendance – 100% Committee attendance – 100%

Jon Tilbury
Elected as a parent governor – 30th November 2011/ Appointed as a parent director 1st May 2014
Term of office ends – 6th July 2018
Academy Trust Member from 1st May 2014
FGB attendance – 63% Committee attendance – 89%

John Walsh
Appointed as a community governor – 6th March 2007/Appointed as a community director 1st May 2014
Term of office ends – 5th March 2019
Academy Trust Member from 1st May 2014
FGB attendance – 88% Committee attendance – 60%
Declared interests: employee of Oxford University Press and a member of South Oxfordshire District Council.

Brian Woodham
Appointed as community governor – 8th March 2010 /Appointed as a community director 1st May 2014
Term of office ends 7th MArch 2018
Serves as a governor at Ickford Combined School
FGB attendance – 100% Committee attendance – 89%

Co-opted Governors
Clive Wildish
Appointed as co-opted Director - 30th September 2014 Term of office ends – 1st October 2018
FGB attendance – 14% Committee attendance – 25%

Associate governors
Associate governors have specific responsibilities are not required to attend all meetings

Angela Julian
Elected as a parent governor – 23rd June 2012 /Appointed as an associate governor 1st May 2014
Term of office ends – 22nd June 2016
FGB attendance – 38% Committee attendance – 100% of required meeting

Governors / Directors who have been in post during the last twelve months

Mark Byerley
Appointed as parent director – 13th March 2015 Stepped down – 14th July 2015
FGB attendance – 100% Committee attendance - nil

Abi Cullen
Appointed as a 1st May 2013 Stepped down – 1st October 2015
FGB attendance – 100% Committee attendance – 100%